Membership


I am new to the Federation and I am interested in taking part in the IDF events. What do I need to do to get involved?
The IDF is always looking to welcome new members. If your country is already an existing IDF member, please contact your national organisation to find out how you can join and get involved today.

 

Can I join the IDF and take part in the events if my country is not yet a member of the Federation?
If your country is not yet an official IDF member, please contact the IDF President, General Secretary or International Relations Co-ordinator for further assistance in joining this remarkable organisation.


Do I need the IDF membership to compete in the IDF events?
Every dancer wishing to participate in the IDF World Championships as well as the Ranking Competitions is required to obtain the IDF license called the IDF Technical Card. The Technical Card is normally renewed at the start of each calendar year through a payment made to the IDF bank account. Current cost of the Technical Card for an individual dancer is 10 Euros a year.


At times some of the IDF events are run in an Open format, which means that apart from the IDF dancers also the dancers who are not the IDF members are allowed to participate. However, their results are not included in the Ranking List.


What do I get when I become an IDF member?
As an IDF member each dancer receives his/her own Technical Card, which is the proof of the membership. The Technical Card looks as a booklet where each dancer can mark the events in which he/she has been taking part and the results which he/she has obtained.


All the IDF members can participate in any IDF event, including the World Championship in Dance Sport, the World Championship in Dance, Ranking Competitions, Festivals and Workshops. All the IDF events are open to participants of all nations and are normally extremely exciting and multicultural experiences.


Does my IDF membership expire?
The IDF membership is issued on yearly basis, so it needs to be renewed at the start of each calendar year.


Competitions


Where can I find information regarding IDF events, registration procedures, deadlines etc?
General information concerning the IDF events (calendar, events’ details, registration and accommodation booking procedures) can be found on the IDF website, which is regularly up-dated. The information about the World Championship can also be found on the separate World Championship website, which is managed by the World Championship organiser and is normally ready to be used about 9 months before the event.


All the official announcements are communicated by email directly to the Presidents of the national organisations who are then responsible for passing them onto their clubs and dancers.


What are the Ranking Competitions?
The IDF Ranking Competitions is a serious of the IDF official dance events (maximum 6 per year) held each year between October and March. Dancers participating in the Ranking Competitions receive points for their participation. The top 10 dancers in each category in each competition score points which are summarised at the end of the sporting season. The overall top two dancers from each category have got the right to qualify automatically into the World Championship. For more details, please visit section Rules (IDF General Modern Dance Sport Sector Rules; Section 1; Point 5).


Can I take part in the World Championship if I didn’t participate in the Ranking Competitions?
In the IDF we always encourage our dancers to participate in the Ranking Competitions to enable them get experience and build up their confidence before entering the World Championship. However, if a dancer was unable to take part in the Ranking event he/she can still enter the World Championship. For more details please contact your National Organisation. It is the National Organisation which decides how the national team is picked up, so the terms and conditions in different countries may vary.


I’ve got my Technical Card and I want to enter the IDF Ranking Competitions and the World Championship. What do I need to do? Can I just email the President or the General Secretary?
No, every dancer wishing to compete in the IDF events needs to obtain permission from his/her National Representative (for contact details check section Members). Every nation is allowed to enter the same number of competitors but each country has got its own qualification procedures so terms and conditions in different countries may vary. Before the World Championship most national organisations hold their own selection events. Having selected a team it is normally a President of a National Organisation or another appointed representative who completes the registration procedures.  


Is there any deadline as when to enter the competitions or book accommodation?
Yes, each IDF event has got strict registration and accommodation booking procedures. It is each National Organisation President’s duty to make sure that the correct procedures and deadlines are respected. If registration and booking forms and correct payments are not submitted in due time, the dancers will not be allowed to enter the event.


When going to the IDF competitions, do I need to book accommodation via the official organiser?
Yes, all dancers taking part in the IDF events are required to book their accommodation via the organiser. When completing the booking procedures it is crucial that all the deadlines as respected. If the accommodation is not booked within the required period dancers might be refused participation in the event.


Rules


If the rules applied in my National Organisation are different from the IDF rules, which of them do I need to follow?
When participating in the IDF events dancers, adjudicators and officials are expected to follow the IDF rules and regulations. It is crucial that all the dancers, teachers, coaches, adjudicators, team leaders and other members of the teams are familiar with the rules to avoid disappointment and disqualifications. The IDF Rules and Regulations can be found in the section Rules.

 

What should I do if some rules are unclear to me?
If you do not understand some of the rules, please ask your teacher or a coach. If they are unable to help it is always useful to contact your national Technical Specialist or a President of your National Organisation. He/She should either reply to your query or will pass it onto the Technical Committee Co-ordinator who will explain all the uncertainties.


Can the IDF rules be changed?
The Technical Committee is constantly working to make sure the rules and regulations are fair, correct and up-to-date. That is why every two years the rules are revised and some changes and amendments are possible.

Occasionally, the Technical Committee might introduce amendments to the rules during the sporting season. If so, all the changes are immediately communicated to the Presidents of the National Organisations as well as published on the website. Please, make sure you are familiar with the current rules before entering the events.  

 

Can I give my comments or introduce amendments to the IDF rules?
Yes, the Technical Committee is always looking to hear feedback from the National Organisations. If you have got any comments, suggestions or ideas concerning the IDF rules please pass them onto your National Technical Specialist or your President who will then contact the IDF Technical Co-ordinator who will make sure that your issues are discussed in the Technical Committee Meeting.


When going to the IDF competitions am I allowed to compete in more than one discipline?
Each dancer is allowed to participate in more than one discipline (for example in Hip Hop and Tap Dance). Please, make sure you have permission from your National Organisation when entering the competitions.


What happens if music pace or time duration of my music piece is different that stated in the IDF rules?
Please, make sure than before entering the IDF competitions and performing to your own music you are familiar with the rules. If your music piece is faster/slower, longer/shorter or represent different genre than required by the rules you will be disqualified.


Am I allowed to use a fan or wear a hat in Dance Show?
Dance Show is a discipline where no props are allowed to be used. Small objects such as fans and tissues are also considered props so whoever uses them needs to be disqualified.
It is also important to know that any pieces of dancer’s costume which are taken off during the performance are also considered props. For example, if a dancer takes off his/her hat/other type of headwear/waistcoat/jacket etc then he/she is using a prop and needs to be disqualified.


What happens if I accidentally perform a round-off in Dance Show?
Dance Show is a discipline where no acrobatic elements may be performed, neither planned nor accidental. A dancer who executes an acrobatic element needs to be disqualified.


Judgements and Results


How do I know that I am being judged fair?
Dance, similar to gymnastics and ice skating, is a discipline where the final result depends of the adjudicators’ scores and subjective opinion. That is why in some cases the question of professional, fair and unbiased judgement may arise.


In order to reduce the risk of unprofessional and unfair judgements the IDF has introduced a number of procedures. All of our adjudicators have got an extensive experience in the field of dance and dance sport. They are competent and professional individuals with strong dance background, mostly as former dancers, competitors, dance teachers and/or national dance adjudicators.


In order to become an IDF Official Adjudicator candidates need to obtain approval from their national federation before completing the required training and passing an official exam.


We are committed to constantly developing our adjudicating panel, which is why we offer a variety of professional development opportunities, including innovative workshops and contemporary resources. We have got software which monitors adjudicators’ work during the competitions and helps to reduce the risk of unfair or biased judgements.

 

The adjudicators have got a strict Code of Conduct which they are required to follow and their work and attitude is being monitored and assessed on regular basis.


What system is used to calculate the results?     
The results are calculated using the Skating System.

 

How does the Skating System work?

The Skating system is a method of compiling scores which has been first introduced in ballroom dancing and gradually adopted and used in other dance competitions. It consists of 11 rules. In order to understand the basics please see an example below.

How to allocate positions in each dance?

The Skating System is based on the marks a dancer receives from a majority of judges.  The first and simplest step is to ascertain what makes up a majority.  A few examples should suffice, the majority of 3 is 2; the majority of 5 is 3; the majority of 7 is 4, and so on.

We now tabulate each dancer's marks in the final.  The next step is to place the winner by inspecting the marks for the number of 1st places. It is important to note that in this rule we simply count the number of places, we do not add them together.  A dancer’s results are 1,1,2,3,1,2,1; they have 4 1st places.

The dancer who has received the majority of 1st place marks is the winner of that dance and his/her marks have no further impact on the tabulation process.  The next step is to determine who is to be placed second.  This follows a similar process.  In this case, however, we count the number of “2nd place and higher marks” for the remaining dancers.  The next step is to determine who is to be placed third.  We, similarly, count the number of “3rd place and higher marks” for each of the remaining dancers.  This process is repeated until all dancers have been placed.